Current as of: 2018 | Check for updates | Other versions. This Division discusses the role and parameters by which the California Department of Industrial Relations operates. Thus, t he only potential exemption available for this current situation now confronting otherwise thriving California companies which must close their doors is the exemption set forth in Labor Code section 1401 (c) which reads: “... an employer is not required to provide notice if a mass layoff, relocation, or termination is necessitated by a physical calamity or act of war. County: includes "city and county.See California Education Code 32284; Covered establishment: means any industrial or commercial facility or part thereof that employs, or has employed within the preceding 12 months, 75 or more persons.See California Public Utilities Code 27453; Department: means