How have you been impacted? Section 304A. The difference between criminal negligence and civil negligence is one of “risks.” What is the risks attendant on the behavior of the actor, and how serious are the consequences of such behavior? Browse US Legal Forms’ largest database of 85k state and industry-specific legal forms. Accidents that may fall under the category of “civil” negligence would be your simple auto accidents, or failure to secure your property from potential hazards such as wet floors when opening your doors for business and inviting guests or licensees to enter. Section 6.03 (d) of the Texas Penal Code states that “a person acts with criminal negligence, or is criminally negligent, with respect to circumstances surrounding his conduct or the result of his … Copyright © 2017 askyourlawyer.com All Right Reserved. Medical Negligence & Criminal Laws. A civil suit may also be viable if a party is found not guilty of criminal negligence.