After examining the facts, the adjudicator rejected Peter's complaint. This continued for several months, until the manager uncovered the scheme. It was decided that Lise's dismissal was just. The Labour Program views dismissal as the last and most serious step an employer can take in the disciplinary process. Although Henry's work performance could have justified dismissal, the employer's management techniques had been faulty in three major areas. . (k).↥, Labor Code, § 1103 [“An employer or any other person or entity that violates this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable, in the case of an individual, by imprisonment in the county jail not to exceed one year or a fine not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000) or both that fine and imprisonment, or, in the case of a corporation, by a fine not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000).”].↥, Labor Code, § 230, subd. After the appropriate disciplinary measure has been chosen, the employee should be informed of the action, the reasons for it and the changes in behaviour which are expected. You are not required to stick around after you have been terminated.